North Sea-bred, European-campaigned.

36 Belgian boats under KBYV / FRBY — a compact North Sea fleet whose European circuit footprint spans eight championship events, and whose AEROMAX-led structural signature (28.1% of classified hulls) is built for the exact reaching-in-building-pressure conditions the Belgian coast demands.

36
boats
10
archetypes
8
intl events
National cohort · as of 2026-04-21 · build a2e90234

ORC Authority: KBYV · FRBY

KBYV and FRBY jointly govern a fleet that punches above its weight on European circuits. 23 ORC-rated and 13 IRC-synthetic boats carry a FleetEdge identity under the Belgian flag, with Ostend, Zeebrugge, and Nieuwpoort as North Sea home waters. Belgian crews bring a tidal, cold-water foundation — the Channel's spring-ebb gates, the North Sea's steep short seas, and the cold build of Atlantic weather arriving from the west — to Solent campaigns, Fastnet entries, and continental championship events.

AEROMAX leads the Belgian fleet at 28.1% (9 boats). Power-efficient upwind drive with moderate displacement is the structural preference of a cohort that spends its hours reaching across North Sea chop in building pressure, where drive-through-weight beats both raw power and raw lightness. KEELFLEX and STEELFORM tie for second at 15.6% each (5 boats each) — narrow-stability-window grand-prix hulls next to compact-rig stiff-platform hulls — and DEEPFRAME at 12.5% (4 boats) anchors the deep-hull efficient-flow tier. Ten of eleven archetypes are populated across 32 classified boats; four remain unclassified pending sail-drive data.

The 2026 Belgian forward path runs the North Sea coastal circuit first, with the RORC Season Points programme (Cervantes Trophy, Myth of Malham), the Rolex Fastnet 2027 gap year, and continued European championship entries forming the structural axis of the season. Copa del Rey ORC European Championship, where ANDANTE IV, MORPHEUS, and XEKMATT carried the Belgian KEELFLEX cluster to Palma in 2025, remains the international venue where the Belgian fleet's grand-prix layer is most concentrated.

Belgium — structural snapshot.

Scope
36 boats
23 ORC-rated · 13 IRC-synthetic
Top 3 archetypes
  1. AEROMAX — 9 boats (25.0%)
  2. KEELFLEX — 5 boats (13.9%)
  3. STEELFORM — 5 boats (13.9%)
Eleven canonical performance archetypes cluster the fleet by dimensional signature. See the full map →
Top designer cluster
Farr Yacht Design
4 boats (11.1%) — the most-represented design voice in this fleet.

Counts and archetype assignments above are measured from the current corpus. Commentary below is interpretive.

National cohort · as of 2026-04-23 · build e775022a

The shape of the Belgian fleet.

36 Belgian boats across 10 archetypes — here's how they cluster, and what the collective signature reveals about North Sea offshore and European championship racing.

The Belgian ORC Fleet Signature

Belgium's fleet is an AEROMAX-led North Sea collective with a KEELFLEX grand-prix cluster at Palma. AEROMAX leads at 25.0% (9 boats) — power-efficient upwind-biased hulls for the Belgian coast's reaching-in-building-pressure pattern — with KEELFLEX and STEELFORM tied for second at 13.9% each (5 boats each), the narrow-stability-window grand-prix tier next to the compact-rig stiff-platform tier. Farr Designs carries the largest single designer share at 12.5% (4 boats), with German Frers at 9.4% (3 boats) — a most-common signal rather than a structural monopoly, and the Belgian fleet reads as designed by committee across at least six serious design houses. No single class has 3 or more boats; the First 40.7 is the only class with 2, and the remaining 34 classes are singletons spanning Salona 45 LK, Club Swan 42, X-99, Huisman 37, Comfortina 39, Sun Fast 35, First 34.7, Swan 37, J 120, Italia 9.98 F, and Beneteau Figaro hulls.

  • AEROMAX 25.0% · 9 boats
  • KEELFLEX 13.9% · 5 boats
  • STEELFORM 13.9% · 5 boats

Dimension emphasis: Comp & Time · Hull Efficiency

The 2026 Belgian forward path runs the North Sea coastal circuit first — RORC Season Points, Cervantes Trophy, Myth of Malham — with Copa del Rey ORC European Championship remaining the Belgian grand-prix layer's concentrated international venue, where the KEELFLEX cluster has already proven a three-boat national presence.

Aeromax

Power-efficiency hybrid with strong upwind drive and moderate displacement.

Boats 9
Share 25.0%

Keelflex

Narrow stability window; fast when perfectly balanced, punishing when not.

Boats 5
Share 13.9%

Steelform

Compact-rig stiff-platform with the fleet's lowest race-to-race variance.

Boats 5
Share 13.9%

Deepframe

Deep-hull efficiency paired with a stiff platform for drag-optimised flow.

Boats 4
Share 11.1%

Stormline

Big-rig heel-sensitive platform with the fleet's highest rig-power-to-stability ratio.

Boats 2
Share 5.6%

Balancecore

Heel-sensitive platform with a wider, more forgiving performance envelope.

Boats 2
Share 5.6%

Ironwind

Stiff, stable-drive platform with predictable load behaviour.

Boats 2
Share 5.6%

Headforce

Pressure-driven compact-rig hull that punches through chop at the windward mark.

Boats 1
Share 2.8%

Gravityrun

Heavy-mode momentum boat with strong downwind power in sustained breeze.

Boats 1
Share 2.8%

Glideform

Low-drag hull with strong downwind bias through efficient waterline-to-beam ratios.

Boats 1
Share 2.8%

Belgian fleet diversity across 10 populated archetypes in 32 classified boats. AEROMAX leads at 9 boats (28.1%) with KEELFLEX and STEELFORM tied at 5 each (15.6%) — the clear upwind-drive leadership of a North Sea fleet, alongside a grand-prix / stiff-platform pair at the second tier. Ten of eleven archetypes are represented; only AEROBLADE is absent. Four boats remain unclassified pending sail-drive data.

Archetypes in the Belgian fleet, grounded in real platforms.

AEROMAX

28.1% · 9

Power-efficient upwind-biased hulls for North Sea reaching-in-building-pressure.

  • First 40.7Farr B / Beneteau (2 boats)
  • J 120Johnstone R / J Boats
  • Italia 9.98 FCossutti / Italia Yachts

Belgian AEROMAX boats cluster on the Farr / Beneteau production line — the First 40.7 is the only class in the Belgian fleet with more than one boat (2 entries), and the rest of the top archetype fans across international mid-size production racers that handle the North Sea chop and the Channel crossings.

KEELFLEX

15.6% · 5

Narrow-stability-window grand-prix platforms.

  • ANDANTE IVPalma · 43rd Copa del Rey 2025
  • MORPHEUSPalma · 43rd Copa del Rey 2025
  • XEKMATTPalma · 43rd Copa del Rey 2025

Belgium's KEELFLEX tier is the fleet's grand-prix layer, and three of the five national KEELFLEX boats travelled as a single-archetype cluster to the 43rd Copa del Rey / ORC European Championship 2025 — ANDANTE IV, MORPHEUS, and XEKMATT carrying the Belgian flag to Palma on narrow-stability-window geometry.

From a 36-boat fleet to eight European championship events.

Belgium's top-attended event in the current snapshot is the 43rd Copa del Rey / ORC European Championship 2025, where three BEL KEELFLEX boats — ANDANTE IV, MORPHEUS, and XEKMATT — carried the flag to Palma. No Belgian boat holds a class win in the cohort window, and the 8-event international footprint is dispersed across single-boat entries at every other venue. Three insights from the structural signature and the Palma grand-prix layer.

Pre-race window · Archetype-Conditions

The North Sea reach-in-building-pressure is where AEROMAX does its work.

The 2026 Belgian season runs the RORC Season Points programme and the North Sea coastal circuit as the domestic axis — Cervantes Trophy, Myth of Malham, Cowes-based RORC events — with continued European championship entries carrying the Belgian grand-prix layer into the Mediterranean through the summer. North Sea conditions are among the most demanding in European offshore racing: tidal currents, cold water, steep short seas, and the building pressure of Atlantic weather arriving from the west. AEROMAX's 28.1% density is the structural signature of a fleet that spends its hours reaching through that pattern, where power-efficient upwind drive with moderate displacement converts wind and seaway into speed without losing shape. The Fastnet biennial gap-year 2026 keeps the Belgian international focus on RORC season points and Copa del Rey rather than a single 600 nm offshore culmination. Pre-race speculation — actual conditions and crew execution will arbitrate.

  • BEL AEROMAX density: 28.1% · 9 boats
  • International events: 8 · 2026 = Fastnet gap year
Nationality/Class/Designer Cluster

Three Belgian KEELFLEX boats travelled together to Palma in 2025.

Three of the five Belgian KEELFLEX boats — ANDANTE IV, MORPHEUS, and XEKMATT — raced the 43rd Copa del Rey / ORC European Championship 2025 together in Palma Bay, the top-attended venue in the Belgian international footprint. A 60% intra-archetype cluster from a single national cohort travelling as a coherent unit to a European championship is an unusual concentration signal: Belgium's KEELFLEX grand-prix layer is small but structurally aligned, and Palma is where that layer consolidates. Three boats, one archetype, one event — the inverse of the single-boat-per-event dispersion pattern the rest of the Belgian international footprint shows. The Farr B designer board carries the largest single Belgian designer share at 12.5% across the macro fleet, with German Frers at 9.4% — a most-common signal rather than a structural monopoly, and the Belgian fleet reads designed by committee across at least six serious design houses.

  • BEL KEELFLEX at Palma 2025: 3 of 5 · 60% cluster
  • Top designer: Farr B 12.5% · Frers G 9.4% runner-up
Fleet vs Race Composition Shift

36 boats, 8 events, one concentrated Palma moment.

Belgium's national fleet runs AEROMAX 28.1% / KEELFLEX 15.6% / STEELFORM 15.6% at the macro level — a reaching-and-grand-prix signature across 36 boats and 32 classified hulls. The 8-event international footprint across Rolex Fastnet 2025, Rolex Middle Sea Race 2025, RORC Caribbean 600 2026, RORC Cervantes Trophy 2025, RORC Myth of Malham 2025, Ibiza JoySail, and the Copa del Rey ORC European Championship 2025 is dispersed at the single-boat level — except at Copa del Rey, where the grand-prix layer consolidates to a 3-boat KEELFLEX cluster. Belgium's race cohort reads differently depending on the venue: RORC-centric coastal events draw one BEL boat at a time, while Palma draws the fleet's KEELFLEX grand-prix tier as a unit. The national fleet's AEROMAX lead is the domestic and RORC signature; the Palma signature is KEELFLEX. Two different Belgium, one national fleet.

  • Fleet lead: AEROMAX 28.1%
  • Palma cohort: KEELFLEX 100% · 3 of 3 BEL entries

Join the world's offshore racing teams.

Historical weather meets hull physics — every fleet, every leg.