Cowes Offshore Racing Series

RORC Cowes Offshore Racing Series — IRC-rated Channel races


Cowes, Isle of Wight (English Channel offshore courses)
146 boats 7 events 7 races 339 obs International event fleet · as of 2026-04-21 · build a2e90234

How the Cowes Offshore fleet is built.

146 boats in the fleet. 35 ORC-rated and 111 IRC-synthetic attributed across 10 archetypes.

The Cowes Offshore Fleet Signature

The Cowes Offshore fleet is a heel-sensitive, Channel-tuned collective. BALANCECORE leads at 20.9% (24 boats) — the heel-sensitive platform with a wider, more forgiving performance envelope, the single largest archetype. KEELFLEX follows at 18.3% (21 boats), AEROMAX at 17.4% (20 boats), and GLIDEFORM at 16.5% (19 boats), together accounting for 73% of the classified cohort. A fleet biased toward heel-sensitive, low-drag Channel racers where trim and tide matter more than bluewater heft — hulls that can be driven through shifting pressure and tide without punishing every trim miscue.

  • BALANCECORE 20.9% · 24 boats
  • KEELFLEX 18.3% · 21 boats
  • AEROMAX 17.4% · 20 boats

Dimension emphasis: Comparative Time · Crew Effectiveness · Sail Drive

Farr Designs anchors the designer signature at 37.0% (54 boats) — the strongest single-designer presence on any RORC IRC series page. First 36.7 and First 34.7 tied at 19 boats each form the structural backbone. In August 2026, the Solent hosts the Cowes Week bicentenary (1–7 August) on the same tidal waters the Channel series fleet crosses to France.

The full 10-archetype distribution.

Balancecore

Heel-sensitive platform with a wider, more forgiving performance envelope.

Boats 24
Share 20.9%

Keelflex

Narrow stability window; fast when perfectly balanced, punishing when not.

Boats 21
Share 18.3%

Aeromax

Power-efficiency hybrid with strong upwind drive and moderate displacement.

Boats 20
Share 17.4%

Glideform

Low-drag hull with strong downwind bias through efficient waterline-to-beam ratios.

Boats 19
Share 16.5%

Headforce

Pressure-driven compact-rig hull that punches through chop at the windward mark.

Boats 11
Share 9.6%

Deepframe

Deep-hull efficiency paired with a stiff platform for drag-optimised flow.

Boats 6
Share 5.2%

Stormline

Big-rig heel-sensitive platform with the fleet's highest rig-power-to-stability ratio.

Boats 5
Share 4.3%

Aeroblade

Refined-rig platform with sharp heel sensitivity and rapid trim response when sailed flat.

Boats 5
Share 4.3%

Ironwind

Stiff, stable-drive platform with predictable load behaviour.

Boats 3
Share 2.6%

Steelform

Compact-rig stiff-platform with the fleet's lowest race-to-race variance.

Boats 1
Share 0.9%

BALANCECORE, KEELFLEX, AEROMAX, and GLIDEFORM account for 73% of classified boats — a fleet biased toward heel-sensitive, low-drag Channel racers where trim and tide matter more than bluewater heft. The v3 MPAE refresh has shifted the signature: what an earlier build read as IRONWIND / STEELFORM-dominant now resolves as a lighter, more heel-tuned distribution across the IRC-synthetic cohort.

Cowes-Dinard-St Malo 2025, read through the five-family lens.

The 2025 RORC Cowes-Dinard-St Malo ran in June 2025 with 82 of the 146 Cowes Offshore fleet boats entered — the series' anchor race, inherited from 1906, and the richest single-event FleetEdge dataset in the 2025 Channel programme. Five headline families (Comparative Time, Crew Effectiveness, Sail Drive, Upwind VMG, Heel Angle) surfaced four stories the Channel archetypes told on the overnight Solent-to-French-coast run.

Looking forward

The 2025 Cowes-Dinard-St Malo surfaced three distinct archetype winners on the same course: PASSE PARTOUT (BALANCECORE) on Comparative Time, VENTEUX (IRONWIND First 36.7) on Crew Effectiveness by a 15.48 sec/nm margin, and BEAU IDEAL (STEELFORM Botin 41) on Sail Drive with a four-family podium sweep. Three different hull answers to the same Solent-to-French-coast run. In August 2026 the Cowes Week bicentenary (1–7 August) brings the 200th anniversary of regatta racing to the same Needles tidal gate — the inshore counterpart to the Channel series' offshore longitudinal dataset.

When Cowes Week bicentenary 2026 runs on the same Solent waters in August, will the BALANCECORE/KEELFLEX/AEROMAX top-three hold on shorter courses where tidal-gate timing matters more than overnight consistency?

Read the UK country preview →
Magnitude Gap · Multi-Dimension

PASSE PARTOUT tops Comp Time and takes 2nd on Crew.

PASSE PARTOUT (JPK 960, BALANCECORE) leads Comparative Time at −35.9 sec/nm vs ORC, 1.65 sec/nm clear of BEAU IDEAL in second, and places 2nd in Crew Effectiveness at −36.73 sec/nm residual. A small BALANCECORE hull landing top-two on both the corrected-time and crew-residual rankings on the same overnight passage is execution, not rating arithmetic — the Solent-to-French-coast run rewarded crews who stayed with the boat through the tidal gates at Portland and the Needles. BALANCECORE is the heel-sensitive platform with a wider, more forgiving performance envelope, and PASSE PARTOUT's run is the envelope working on a day when the fleet had to absorb shifts.

  • PASSE PARTOUT Comp Time: −35.9 sec/nm · 1st of 9
  • PASSE PARTOUT Crew Eff: −36.73 sec/nm · 2nd of 8
  • Cohort Comp Time spread: 362.05 sec/nm
Crew-Carried · Margin Over Field

VENTEUX crew residual beats the field by 15.48 sec/nm.

VENTEUX (First 36.7, IRONWIND) tops Crew Effectiveness at −52.21 sec/nm crew residual — a 15.48 sec/nm margin over 2nd-placed PASSE PARTOUT (−36.73 sec/nm), the largest Crew gap of the 2025 CDSM. The Comparative Time family does not list VENTEUX in the leaders, so the headline is specifically Crew: on the conditions that prevailed on this Dinard-St Malo edition, one team pulled more speed from a stock First 36.7 than the platform would normally give up. IRONWIND is the stiff, stable-drive family with predictable load behaviour — a hull that gives crews a clean envelope to work inside, and VENTEUX's crew worked all the way inside it.

  • VENTEUX Crew residual: −52.21 sec/nm · 1st of 8
  • Margin over 2nd: 15.48 sec/nm (PASSE PARTOUT)
  • Cohort Crew spread: 285.22 sec/nm
Multi-Dimension Presence

BEAU IDEAL podiums on four families in one race.

BEAU IDEAL (IVB-2047 Botin 41, STEELFORM) — 2nd in Comparative Time at −34.25 sec/nm, 3rd in Crew Effectiveness at −34.92 sec/nm residual, 1st in Sail Drive Efficiency at 3.114, and 2nd in Upwind VMG at 6.34 kn in 12 knots true. Four podiums across four different dimensional families on a single Cowes-Dinard-St Malo course means the Botin 41's low-variance STEELFORM platform held together on every dimension FleetEdge measures on the day. STEELFORM is the compact-rig stiff-platform with the fleet's lowest race-to-race variance — and the 2025 CDSM conditions let that consistency translate into drive efficiency, corrected time, and crew execution all at once. A lighter breeze or a flatter sea state would have shifted the ranking toward a different archetype.

  • BEAU IDEAL Comp Time: −34.25 sec/nm · 2nd
  • BEAU IDEAL Sail Drive: 3.114 · 1st of 11
  • BEAU IDEAL Upwind VMG: 6.34 kn · 2nd of 82
Designer-Structural Anchor

Farr anchors the fleet; the First 34.7/36.7 tie for the backbone.

Farr lines account for 54 of 146 boats (37.0%) across the Cowes Offshore cohort — the strongest single-designer presence on any RORC IRC series page on the FleetEdge grid. Johnstone R (J/Boats) is second at 19 boats (13.0%). Inside the Farr block, the Beneteau First 34.7 and First 36.7 tie at 19 boats each, together carrying 26% of the entire cohort. No other RORC series clusters this tightly around two production-class hulls. The Farr-penned Beneteau First line is the structural baseline of British Channel offshore racing, and the fleet-level BALANCECORE/KEELFLEX/AEROMAX top-three signature is partly a function of which designer drew the majority of the hulls on entry.

  • Farr Designs: 54 boats · 37.0% of fleet
  • First 34.7 + First 36.7: 38 boats · 26% of fleet
  • Next designer: Johnstone R at 13.0% (19 boats)

Analyse the Cowes Offshore Series.

Seven races across the English Channel. Consistency measured over a season.